2019

  • Ragna Schirmer - Pianist, Hildesheim
  • Janina Klassen - Musicologist, Bad Salzuflen

2017

  • Heinz Holliger - Conductor, Oboist, Composer, Basel

2015

  • Robert-Schumann-Research-Institute Düsseldorf

2013

  • Jon W. Finson - Musicologist, Chapel Hill/ North Carolina
  • Ulf Wallin - Violinist, Berlin

2011

  • András Schiff - Pianist, Florenz

2009

  • Reinhard Kapp - Musicologist, Wien
  • Michael Struck - Musicologist, Kiel

2007

  • Margit L. McCorkle - Musicologist, Vancouver
  • Anton Kuerti - Pianist, Toronto

2005

  • Daniel Barenboim - Pianist and Conductor, Berlin

2003

  • Joachim Draheim - Musicologist, Karlsruhe
  • Juliane Banse - Soprano, München

2002

  • Alfred Brendel - Pianist, London

2001

  • Sir John Eliot Gardiner - Conductor, London

2000

  • Olga Loseva - Musicologist, Moskau
  • Steven Isserlis - Cellist, London

1999

  • Altenberg Trio (Claus Christian Schuster, Amiram Ganz, Martin Hornstein) - Chamber Music Ensemble, Wien
  • Ernst Burger - Pianist and Music Author, München

1998

  • Linda Correll Roesner - Musicologist, New York
  • Olaf Bär - Singer, Dresden

1997

  • Nikolaus Harnoncourt - Conductor, St. Georgen i. A.

1996

  • Nancy B. Reich - Musicologist, Hastings-on-Hudson/ New York
  • Bernhard R. Appel - Musicologist, Düsseldorf

1995

  • Hansheinz Schneeberger - Violinist, Basel
  • Dieter-Gerhardt Worm - Conductor, Chemnitz

1994

  • Wolfgang Sawallisch - Conductor, München/Philadelphia

1993

  • Jozef De Beenhouwer - Pianist, Antwerpen

1992

  • ABEGG TRIO  (Birgit Erichson, Ulrich Beetz, Gerrit Zitterbart) - Chamber Music Ensemble, Achern/Göttingen
  • Gisela Schäfer - Committee of the Robert Schumann Society of Düsseldorf, Düsseldorf

1991

  • Joan Chissell - Musicologist, London

1990

  • Hartmut Höll - Piano accompanist, Butzbach
  • Günther Müller - Musicologist, Glauchau

1989

  • Pavel Egorov - Pianist, Leningrad
  • Bernard Ringeissen - Pianist, Paris

1988

  • Albrecht Hofmann - Conductor, Zwickau

1987

  • Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau - Singer and Teacher, München/Berlin

1986

  • Jörg Demus - Pianist, Wien
  • Gerd Nauhaus - Musicologist, Zwickau

1985

  • Pawel Lissizian - Singer and Teacher, Moskau
  • Jacob Lateiner - Pianist and Teacher, New York

1984

  • Gustáv Papp - Singer, Bratislava
  • Dezsö Ránki - Pianist, Budapest

1983

  • Rudolf Fischer - Pianist and Teacher, Leipzig
  • Eva Fleischer - Singer and Teacher, Leipzig

1982

  • Mitsuko Shirai - Singer, Japan
  • Peter Rösel - Pianist, Dresden

1981

  • Kurt Masur - Conductor, Leipzig
  • Halina Czerny-Stefanska - Pianist and Teacher, Krakau

1980

  • Theo Adam - Singer, Dresden
  • Miklós Forrai - Conductor, Budapest

1979

  • Hanne-Lore Kuhse - Singer and Teacher, Berlin
  • František Rauch - Pianist and Teacher, Prag

1978

  • Gertraud Geißler - Pianist, Dresden
  • Hans Joachim Köhler - Musicologist, Leipzig

1977

  • Rudolf Kehrer - Pianist, Moskau
  • Herbert Kaliga - Pianist, Berlin

1976

  • Sigrid Kehl - Singer, Leipzig
  • Eliso Virsaladze - Pianist, Moskau

1975

  • Sara Doluchanowa - Singer and Teacher, Moskau
  • Hélène Boschi - Pianist, Strasbourg

1974

  • Amadeus Webersinke - Pianist and Teacher, Dresden
  • Nelly Akopjan - Pianist, Moskau

1973

  • Emil Gilels - Pianist, Moskau
  • Elisabeth Breul - Singer, Leipzig

1972

  • Ekkehard Otto - Singer, Zwickau
  • Maria Maxakowa - Singer and Teacher, Moskau

1971

  • Günther Leib - Singer and Teacher, Dresden
  • Tatjana Nikolajewa - Pianist and Composer, Moskau

1970

  • Dmitri Baschkirow - Pianist, Moskau
  • Martin Schoppe - Musicologist, Zwickau

1969

  • Peter Schreier - Singer, Dresden
  • Herbert Schulze - Musicologist, Leipzig

1968

  • Swjatoslaw Richter - Pianist, Moskau
  • Robert Schumann Conservatory Zwickau                

1967

  • Olivier Alain - Musicologist, Paris
  • Stage Orchestra of the City of Zwickau         

1966

  • Daniel Shitomirski - Musicologist, Moskau
  • Dieter Zechlin - Pianist and Teacher, Berlin

1965

  • Karl Laux - Musicologist, Dresden
  • Lore Fischer - Singer and Pianist, Gräfelfing

1964

  • Georg Eismann - Musicologist, Zwickau
  • Hans Storck - Conductor, Zwickau
  • Annerose Schmidt - Pianist, Bad Saarow