2019

  • Ragna Schirmer - Pianistin, Hildesheim
  • Janina Klassen - Musikwissenschaftlerin, Bad Salzuflen

2017

  • Heinz Holliger - Dirigent, Oboist, Komponist, Basel

2015

  • Robert-Schumann-Forschungsstelle e.V. Düsseldorf

2013

  • Jon W. Finson - Musikwissenschaftler, Chapel Hill/ North Carolina
  • Ulf Wallin - Violinist, Berlin

2011

  • András Schiff - Pianist, Florenz

2009

  • Reinhard Kapp - Musikwissenschaftler, Wien
  • Michael Struck - Musikwissenschaftler, Kiel

2007

  • Margit L. McCorkle - Musikwissenschaftlerin, Vancouver
  • Anton Kuerti - Pianist, Toronto

2005

  • Daniel Barenboim - Pianist und Dirigent, Berlin

2003

  • Joachim Draheim - Musikwissenschaftler, Karlsruhe
  • Juliane Banse - Sopranistin, München

2002

  • Alfred Brendel - Pianist, London

2001

  • Sir John Eliot Gardiner - Dirigent, London

2000

  • Olga Loseva - Musikwissenschaftlerin, Moskau
  • Steven Isserlis - Cellist, London

1999

  • Altenberg Trio (Claus Christian Schuster, Amiram Ganz, Martin Hornstein) - Kammermusikensemble, Wien
  • Ernst Burger - Pianist/Musikschriftsteller, München

1998

  • Linda Correll Roesner - Musikwissenschaftlerin, New York
  • Olaf Bär - Sänger, Dresden

1997

  • Nikolaus Harnoncourt - Dirigent, St. Georgen i. A.

1996

  • Nancy B. Reich - Musikwissenschaftlerin, Hastings-on-Hudson/ New York
  • Bernhard R. Appel - Musikwissenschaftler, Düsseldorf

1995

  • Hansheinz Schneeberger - Violinist, Basel
  • Dieter-Gerhardt Worm - Dirigent, Chemnitz

1994

  • Wolfgang Sawallisch - Dirigent,  München/ Philadelphia

1993

  • Jozef De Beenhouwer - Pianist, Antwerpen

1992

  • ABEGG TRIO  (Birgit Erichson, Ulrich Beetz, Gerrit Zitterbart) - Kammermusikensemble, Achern/Göttingen
  • Gisela Schäfer - Vorstand der Robert-Schumann-Gesellschaft Düsseldorf

1991

  • Joan Chissell - Musikwissenschaftlerin, London

1990

  • Hartmut Höll - Liedpianist, Butzbach
  • Günther Müller - Musikwissenschaftler, Glauchau

1989

  • Pavel Egorov - Pianist, Leningrad
  • Bernard Ringeissen - Pianist, Paris

1988

  • Albrecht Hofmann - Dirigent, Zwickau

1987

  • Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau - Sänger und Pädagoge, München/Berlin

1986

  • Jörg Demus - Pianist, Wien
  • Gerd Nauhaus - Musikwissenschaftler, Zwickau

1985

  • Pawel Lissizian - Sänger und Pädagoge, Moskau
  • Jacob Lateiner - Pianist und Pädagoge, New York

1984

  • Gustáv Papp - Sänger, Bratislava
  • Dezsö Ránki - Pianist, Budapest

1983

  • Rudolf Fischer - Pianist und Pädagoge, Leipzig
  • Eva Fleischer - Sängerin und Pädagogin, Leipzig

1982

  • Mitsuko Shirai - Sängerin, Japan
  • Peter Rösel - Pianist, Dresden

1981

  • Kurt Masur - Dirigent, Leipzig
  • Halina Czerny-Stefanska - Pianistin und Pädagogin, Krakau

1980

  • Theo Adam - Sänger, Dresden
  • Miklós Forrai - Dirigent, Budapest

1979

  • Hanne-Lore Kuhse - Sängerin und Pädagogin, Berlin
  • František Rauch - Pianist und Pädagoge, Prag

1978

  • Gertraud Geißler - Pianistin, Dresden
  • Hans Joachim Köhler - Musikwissenschaftler, Leipzig

1977

  • Rudolf Kehrer - Pianist, Moskau
  • Herbert Kaliga - Pianist, Berlin

1976

  • Sigrid Kehl - Sängerin, Leipzig
  • Eliso Virsaladze - Pianistin, Moskau

1975

  • Sara Doluchanowa - Sängerin und Pädagogin, Moskau
  • Hélène Boschi - Pianistin, Strasbourg

1974

  • Amadeus Webersinke - Pianist und Pädagoge, Dresden
  • Nelly Akopjan - Pianistin, Moskau

1973

  • Emil Gilels - Pianist, Moskau
  • Elisabeth Breul - Sängerin, Leipzig

1972

  • Ekkehard Otto - Sänger, Zwickau
  • Maria Maxakowa - Sängerin und Pädagogin, Moskau

1971

  • Günther Leib - Sänger und Pädagoge, Dresden
  • Tatjana Nikolajewa - Pianistin und Komponistin, Moskau

1970

  • Dmitri Baschkirow - Pianist, Moskau
  • Martin Schoppe - Musikwissenschaftler, Zwickau

1969

  • Peter Schreier - Sänger, Dresden
  • Herbert Schulze - Musikwissenschaftler, Leipzig

1968

  • Swjatoslaw Richter - Pianist, Moskau
  • Robert-Schumann-Konservatorium Zwickau                

1967

  • Olivier Alain - Musikwissenschaftler, Paris
  • Orchester der Bühnen der Stadt Zwickau          

1966

  • Daniel Shitomirski - Musikwissenschaftler, Moskau
  • Dieter Zechlin - Pianist und Pädagoge, Berlin

1965

  • Karl Laux - Musikwissenschaftler, Dresden
  • Lore Fischer - Sängerin und Pianistin, Gräfelfing

1964

  • Georg Eismann - Musikwissenschaftler, Zwickau
  • Hans Storck - Dirigent, Zwickau
  • Annerose Schmidt - Pianistin, Bad Saarow